Project/Area Number |
06680412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IMAZAWA Akio Kanazawa Institute of Technology Dep. of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (20148141)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Repair / Parts / Scrap / Price / Production / Inventory / 補修用部品 / 部品価格 / 使い捨て / 中古部品 / リユ-ス / 在庫金利 / 法人税 / 部品共通化 / 生産計画 |
Research Abstract |
By development of production engineering, prices of industrial products tend to be lower and lower these days. However, prices of repair remain high. These phenomena make people choice scrap than repair. We have to change this situation. One of the main factors of high price of repair is high cost of production, storage and distribution of repair parts. To cut the cost of repair parts is very hopeful way to control scrap of industrial product. The purpose of this study is to examine the ways to restrain scrap of industrial product through lower prices of repair parts. The study was composed of following three parts. 1) Economical time to stop producing repair parts The main factor of high proces of repair parts is large inventory-carrying cost. In this part, simple way to find optimal time to stop production is proposed and discussed. 2) Economical effects of unification of repair parts One of the most hopeful ways to reduce the cost is unification of repair parts. The author examines this way and it's effect in this part. 3) Promotion of reuse of parts Most effective way to cut parts prices and restrain scrap is reuse of parts. Reuse is not popular in Japan, unfortunately. In this parts, two proposals to promote reuse of parts are presented and discussed.