An Evaluation and Reduction Method on Regional Earthquake Risk Using GIS Comprehensive System of Natural and Social Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Seiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (70091436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Toshikatsu  Tokushima Univ., Fac.of Comprehensive Science, Pro., 総合科学部, 教授 (90124536)
YAMAMURA Etsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad Sch.of Earth Science, Pro., 大学院地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00001230)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGeographical Information System / Network Analysis / Vulnerability ANALYSIS / Polygon Data / Overlay Method / Evaluation Causes of Risk / Risk Assessment / Damage Reduction / GISシステム / 災害ポテンシャル / 避難システム / 交通ネットワーク / 地震災害 / 自然環境要因 / 社会環境要因 / シミュレーシュン / データベース
Research Abstract
In this study we examined various causes of vulnerability on natural hazards in view of both natural environment and social environment in a city as a basic research to grasp a regional risk degree of earthquakes. The vulnerability was assessed in terms of the combination among regional natural and social factors. Here we promoted an overlay method of various topological data, that is, the application of geographical information system (GIS).
As a result, we can identify the following points :
(1) The feasibility of an application of GIS was examined to evaluate the risk of natural disaster.
(2) The analysis was available for the overlay of population data, natural disaster data and transportation network data.
(3) The information of transportation network and facilities allocation was available for the basic analysis of natural disaster and the method was applied to the existing study area.
(4) the comprehensive analysis of vulnerability was applied to the existing study area using the various cause data and GIS computer system.
(5) Network evaluation was executed the air pollution GIS and it was showed the possibility of application to the assessment of natural disaster risks.
As mentioned above, the technique using Gis is useful for the assessment of earthquake damage of the damage estimated regions and cities.