THE OCCURRENCE AND PREVENTION OF DISASTERS UNDER THE HEAVY SNOWFALL.
Project/Area Number |
06680418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKITAYA Eizi Hokkaido Univ.Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20001654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAIWA Takayuki Hokkaido Univ.Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Instructor, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (90235739)
NARUSE Renji Hokkaido Univ.Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (10002099)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Disasters by heavy snowfall / snow and ice on roads / unfreezing chemicals / compacted snow / ice layr / surface avalanche / weak layr / Premonitory symptoms of an avalanche / 雪害 / 豪雪 / 雪崩 / 道路雪害 / 屋根雪 / 気象情報 / 災害情報 / 除排雪 / 雪崩予知 / 弱層形成 / しもざらめ雪 / 道路雪氷 / つるつる路面 / スパイクタイヤ / 転倒事故 |
Research Abstract |
The road conditions in winter changed to slippery by the using of studless tire and antifreezing chemicals. A new classification on snow and ice on road was made by the observations during 1994 and 1995 winters. The slippery road conditions were classified into the following types ; bright-compacted snow, bright-ice layr and bright-ice film and these dangerous conditions were appeared under the high air temperature ; about 0゚C of maximum daily air temperature. Another dangerous road, bumpy ice developed frequently on the heavy traffic volume and thick compacted snow during melt at daytime and re-freeze at night time. The weak layrs causing a surface layr avalanche were investigated with field observations and 5 types of weak layr were confirmed at Hokkaido and Honshu. Two types of weak layr, depth hoar and surface hoar considered to be a main cause of big surface layr avalanches were investigated on the growing mechanism in the cold room and field in details. Lectures on avalanche mechanism and avalanche safety were carried out to mountain climbers and skiers. There was a heavy snowfall in 1995-96 winter at Sapporo metropolitan area, especially 9th January 1996, all buses in Sapporo city stopped by the heavy snow storm. All traffic facilities, roads, railways and airports, were confused again and again, in this winter. The damaged traffic facilities and the expense for snow remove were the highest record in history of Sapporo. The new road traffic management system will need for the heavy snowfall and snow storms. The new system must be decided under the agreements with administrator, user and resident taking one's responsibilities.