A SURVEY FOR THE EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT ON THE EVACUATION IN SHIMABARA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Katsuya  Kyushu University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10036999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Tamon  Kyushu University, Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (80263995)
GYOBA Jiro  Kyushu University, Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助手 (50142899)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEmergency Management / Evacuation / Natural Disaster / 危機意識 / 情報伝達 / 啓蒙 / 避難 / 災害時の行政の対応 / 長期避難 / 災害時の住民の対応 / 危険地域での遠隔操縦による工事
Research Abstract
Six kinds of surveys were done using questionnaires on the residents in Shimabara-shi, and the high school pupils in Fukuoka-shi, and Kumamoto-shi. The officials of the local government thought that all residents knew their shelters and the routes to those by the leaflets distributed to all households. But around 71% of residents who had not a experience of a natural disaster knew those. The people who had met a disaster had concern to the natural disaster in future more. People would not have time to learn how to do by themselves., because natural disasters would happen rarely. Therefore, It is thought that people who will be able to evacuate quickly, they should be educated how to do at emergent situation