Conversion of Submillimeter Wave Gyrotrn Output into a high Quality Beam and its Application to Plasme Scattering Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Isamu  Fukui University Cryogenic Laboratory Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90214014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUKAWA Toshiaki  Fukui University Applied Physics Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00020206)
IDEHARA Toshitaka  Fukui University Applied Physics Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80020197)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPlasama scattering measurement / Submillimeter wave beam / Submillimeter wave power source / Gyrotron / Submillimeter wave gyrotron / Submillimeter wave probe beam / Quasi-optical transmission line / サブミリ波散乱計測 / 高クォリティビーム / サブミリ波ジャイロトロン
Research Abstract
Objectives : Production of high quality, intense submillimeter wave beam and its application to plasma scattering measurement with the aim of improving performance of the measurement (S/N ratio, spatial and wave number resolutions)
The results :
1. Development of a high frequency gyrotron as intense power source in submillimeter wave range
A high frequency gyrotron in the submillimeter wavelength range using 17 T superconducting magnet has been designed and constructed. Experimental results have demonstrated operation from 158 to 443 GHz at the fundamental and from 336 to 838 GHz at the second harmonic. A submillimeter wave gyrotron can also produce steady outputs in a long pulse (P=110 W,power fluctuation level<8%, f=354 GHz, tau-0.6s) by closely adjusting the operation parameters.
2. Development of quasi-optical transmission line for producing a high quality beam
A new transmission line is designed for converting gyrotron output into a high quality beam. This consists of a quasi-optical antenna, mirrors and polarizer. Analysis using the Huygens equation supports that this system can produce a high quality beam. There is no sidelobe of more than-30 dB.Most of the power (83%) of the image source is transferred to beam center.
3. Plasma scattering measurement using a submillimeter wave gyotron as a power source
In order to obseve low frequency density fluctuations in the CHS (Compact Helical System) plasma, a plasma scattering measurement using a submillimeter wave gyrotron as a power source is carried out in ICRF heated plasmas. The results correspond to those of reflectmetry with frequency of 39 GHz. The final goal is to apply a high quality, high intensity beam in the submillimeter wave range to scattering measurements with the aim of improving performance of the measurement (S/N ratio, spatial and wave number resolutions).