Studies on ion heating mechanism in an RFP plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Kouichi  Nagoya University, Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO K  Nihon University Engineering and Science Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50059763)
NAGATSU M  Nagoya University, Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20155948)
ARIMOTO H  Nagoya University, Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (80242882)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsion heating / RFP / fast neutral particle energy detector / measurement of Doppler width / magnetic reconection / Dynamo action / イオン加速 / ドップラー幅
Research Abstract
At the Nagoya University, a fast neutral particle energy analyzer was developed in order to measure the ion energy of our RFP plasma. The measurements show that the energy distribution of ions is composed of two components. One is Maxwell distribution whose thermal energy equals to the electron temperature. The other is the high energy tail. It is nearly flat distribution to 3 keV.These results are consistent with the previous results measured by the retarding potential energy analyzer. Since the particle flux of the energetic ions is fairly high, it suggests that the contamination of metal impuritis is caused by sputtering process.
By using Langmuir probes and retarding potential energy analyzer, behavior of ions are investigated too. These results show that even in near the limiters where many energetic electrons exist, its behavior is strongly affected by the energetic ions. As the behavior of RFP plasma depends on ions. The energetic ions are generated near the reversal surface, and are propagated to the both inside and outside of the surface. Results of the density measurement using far infrared interferometer, the fluctuation of density at reversal surface reach to 30% of the ion density (At the center of the plasma, the fluctuation is only 5%). Since the reversal surfaces are resonant surfaces to the m=0 mode, it is considered that the amplitude of m=0 mode is enhanced at the sursaces. It sugests that the ion acceleration is generated by the ion fluctuation at the reversal surface.
At the Nihon university, thermal temperature of ion is measured and the relation between ion heating and magnetic fluctuations is investigated. These results show that ion heating is accompanied with the magnetic reconection.