FUNDAMENTAL STUDIES OF FULL-COLOR PLASMA DISPLAYS USING FIELD EMITTER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIIKE Heiji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90034389)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFIELD EMISSION / WET ETCHING / F-N PLOT / FIELD EMITTER ARRAY / VACUUM HEAT TREATMENT / 電界放出アレイ.
Research Abstract
In 1994, field emitter arrays were fabricated using low resistive n-type Si and their fundamental characteristics were measured. The field emitter array consists of 2,000 field emitters with very sharp tip of 0.75 mu m. From the measurement of the energy distribution of field emission using synchrotrack Look-In amplifier, it is clarified that narrow energy distribution is advantageous for preventing from crosstalk.
In 1995, in order to provide long life for field emitter array with low resistive n-type Si, double electrode structure field emitter arrays were fabricated. One of double electrodes functions as les action. Using synchrotrack Lock-In amplifier their energy distribution curves were measured. From these results it is proved that n-type Si field emitters covered with high melting point metal of Cr and W have advantage of stability of filed emission for a long time.
From the computer simulation for double electrode structure field emitter array, it is clarified that lens electrodes play an important role of focusing and results in providing a long life for field emtter arrays.