| Project/Area Number |
06680459
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Isamu Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20005987)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | uranium oxide fine particle / uranium (IV) alkoxide / uranium tetrachloride / uranium dioxide / ウランアルコキシド / 微粒子粉末 |
| Research Abstract |
UCl_4 can be used as the starting materials for U (IV) alkoxide preparation. UCl_4 was prepared from UO_2 and CCl_4. The three reaction methods of UO_2 and CCl_4 were applied. The first one was as followed : UO_2 powder and CCl_4 solution were enclosed in a PYREX capsule, which was heated about at 300゚C.The second way was one of the Chemical Vapor Deposition(CVD) method. UO_2 and CCl_4 were placed in a PYREX closed tube separately. UO_2 was heated at 550゚C,and produced UCl_4 deposited at 300-350゚C region as a single crystal. The third way was also CDV method. UO_2 was placed at the center of open PYREX tube, and heated 620゚C.Argon gas which hed been bubbling through CCl_4 solution was passed through the heated UO_2 powder. The produced UCl_4 vapor deposited about 300゚C region as a single crystal. U (IV) alkoxide can be prepared by reaction with UCl_4 produced by CVD method and Li or Na alkoxide. U (IV) ethoxide in ethanol solution which was prepared from UCl_4 and Na alkoxide was used to make UO_2 fine particles by alkoxide method. About 100mul of 90% ethanol-10% H_2O was taken into the U (IV) ethoxide solution. U (IV) ethoxide was hydrolyzed to polymerized uranium oxide, and finally to fine particles of uranium oxide, that were separated from ethanol solution by centrifuge, and were dried by infra-red lamp. The electron micrographs of the uranium oxide particles were measured by scanning electron microscope (SEM). It is concluded by the micrographs that sub-micrometer mono dispersed uranium oxide particles had been prepared.