CO_2 CONVERSION SYSTEM TO CO WITH OXYGEN-DEFICIENT IRON OXIDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Chemistry, assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50251608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Masamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Center for Carbon Recycling & Utilizatio, 炭素循環素材研究センター, 助教授 (20111643)
TAMAURA Yutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Center for Carbon Recycling & Utilizatio, 炭素循環素材研究センター, 教授 (00108185)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCarbon dioxide / Carbon monoxide / Methane / Iron oxide / Hydrogen / Ferrite / Magnetite / Energy / ウスタイト / 廃熱
Research Abstract
An endothermic chemical system has been proposed for an option of mitigation technology of CO_2 emissions. This system consist of two process ; 1) CO_2/CH_4 conversion process (CO_2+4H_4=CH_4+2H_2O), 2) methane reforming process (CH_4+H_2O=2CO+4H_2). The overall reaction can be represented by CO_2+H_2=CO+H_2O.
The CO_2/CH_4 conversion process is composed of the following three steps ;
i) activation step of Ni (II) ferrite by H_2,
ii) decomposition step of CO_2 into carbon
iii) methanation of deposited carbon with H_2,
The formation of the oxygen-deficient ferrites and decomposition of CO_2 with oxygen-deficient ferrites were studied kinetically. It has been found that oxygen-deficient Ni (II) ferrite possesses the highest reactivity toward the decomposition of CO_2 in comparison with other oxygen-deficient ferrites. The methanation of C was studied with ferrite. A high conversion ratio of about 0.85 was obtained at 0.1 MPa for oxygen-deficient ferrite which had been prepared by passing H_2 gas at 300゚C.The high conversion ratio in the methanation reaction is considered to come from a higher reactivity of the elementary carbon deposited on the surface of the H_2-reduced ferrite at about 0.7 molecule of C per 1nm^2. Effect of Pt impregnated on magnetite and Ni (II)-bearing ferrite was studied for its methanation reactivity in a flow of mixed gas of CO_2 and H_2. Decomposition of CO_2 to CO was enhanced, but methanation of CO_2 did not occur on Pt-magnetite. On the other hand, both yield and selectivity for methanation were improved drastically on Pt-Ni (II)-bearing ferrite ; yield and selectivity for methanation increased from 25% to 80% and from 82% to 99%, respectively. A bench scale test has been performed for methanation system. The present methanation system could be extended to CO_2 sources such as LNG power plant.