Development of a 4pi position-sensitive detectors and a study on the measurement of nuclear-reaction cross sections induced by polarized neutrons in the energy region around MeV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Masaru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60037827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHTOMI Akihiro  Khyshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80243905)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNeutron Cross Section / Trajectory angle detection / Two dimensional position sensitive detector / Backgammon read-out / Drift counter / Gas filled detector / 偏極中性子ビーム / 飛跡検出器
Research Abstract
In the present research, a charged particle counter-telescope system with wide angular acceptance has been developed for the investigation of the double differential cross section of neutron-induced nuclear reactions. The counter-telescope system is capable of identification of particle sorts, measurement of the total energy and ray-tracing of the passing path.
As a part of this counter-telescope system, a two-dimensional position-sensitive gas counter was newly designed and constructed. In this gas counter, two-dimensional position sensing is achieved with a combination of two different methods for each axis ; one is the charge division method with a backgammon-shaped electrode and the other method is besed on the measurement of electron drift time. The sensitive area is about 100x100 mm^2 and the inherent position resolution has been estimated at 0.75 mm in FWHM.This position-sensitive gas counter has transmission capability. Therefore, angle determination of passing particles is available by the ray-tracing when several such detectors are stacked.
A SSD,48x48 mm^2 sensitive area and 300 mum thickness, was put behind the ray-tracing system to measure the total energy of incident charged particles. A personal-computer based data-acquisition system has been developed with CAMAC electronics. On-line data analysis is possible in this data-acquisition system.
Finally, the practicability of this counter-telescope system was successfully demonstrated at the Tandem Accelerator facility of Kyushu university using about 9 MeV protons which were elastically scattered from a polyethylene target by the neutron beam.