FOUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH OF DIRECT ELECTRIC POWER GENERATOR BY USING A STRING-PLASMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NANRI Kenzo  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部・物理学科, 教授 (20056211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONEGAWA Akira  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,LECTURER, 理学部・物理学科, 講師 (90197905)
KAWAMURA Kazutaka  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF RESEACH AND DEVELOPMENT, 開発技術研究所, 教授 (80016865)
YABE Eiji  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF RESEACH AND DEVELOPMENT, 開発技術研究所, 教授 (70056018)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsString-Plasma / Electric Power Generator / Ambipolar Diffusion / Non Ambipolar Diffusion / Short-Circuit Effect / Plasma Transport / 両極拡散
Research Abstract
A string-plasma is defined as the special one of a magnetized plasma whose redius is nearly equal to mean ion Larmor radius. In these circumstances, ion guiding centers in the string-plasma are restricted in the vicinity of the axis of the plasma column. The ions are trapped in aradial electric potential well caused by the charge separation between electrons confined by an axial magnetic field and the ions gyrating arround the electrons. It is the present purpose to show the direct electric power generator by using the chage separation caused in the string-plasma. The obtained results are as follows ;
1) A radial electric field for obtaining direct electric power generator is easily controlled by the voltage applied to an end-plate.
2) The radial electric fields are obtained from 2kV/m to 25 kV/m toward the axis of the string plasma having a radius of 3mm by changing the voltage applied to the end-plate of -80 -40V.
3) In these conditions, the short-circuit current decrease from 3mA to 1mA.
4) On the other hand, electron currents increase with decreasing ion currents. The region where the electron currents flow into the end-plate enlarge from the center to the outer region of the plasma column. From the above results, we can conclude that the increasing redial fields are obtained by the positive voltage applied to the end-plate.