Mechanism of Tritium Gas Oxidation in the Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIMASA Michiko  Ibaraki Univ.Professor Fac.Sci., 理学部, 教授 (60007557)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTritium / Tritium gas / Soil Bacteria / airborne bacteria / 空中菌 / トリチウムガス / 水素酸化 / ヒドロゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
To determine what actually convert HT to tritiated water in the environment, soil and airborne bacteria were isolated from the soils and air in the test plots Chalk River Laboratories in Canada and the isolated strains were screened for HT oxidation activity. The number of HT-oxidizing bacteria isolated from soils was highest in the surface soils and the occurrence rates of HT-oxidizing bacteria in the soils different in depth were comparable with HT oxidation activity in the soils. These results indicated that these HT oxidizing bacteria play a dominant role in HT oxidation in soil. The occurrence rates of HT-oxidizing airborne bacteria were 2-4 %. The identification of some of HT-oxidizing soil and airborne bacteria was conducted and most of them were actinomycesas well as HT oxidizing soil bacteria. Isolation and identification of HT oxidizing bacteria from a moss and pine roots also conducted.