| Project/Area Number |
06680477
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Masami Institute of Atomic Energy, Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助教授 (80089119)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Akio Niigata University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30108013)
YAMAMOTO Yasushi Institute of Atomic Energy, Kyoto Univ., Res. Associate, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助手 (50158309)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Field-Reversed Configuration / Rotating Magnetic Field / Current Drive / Steady Sustaining / D-^3He Fusion / 逆磁界配位 |
| Research Abstract |
We have carried out the numerical simulation on current sustainment of a field-reversed configuration by a rotating magnetic field. The rotating magnetic field externally applied just after producing the field-reversed configuration by a theta pinch discharge is penetrated rapidly into the FRC,and drive a steady current before it breaks due to Joule dissipation. The threshold of a rotating magnetic field to sustain the equilibrium is as small as 10% of the axial magnetic field. The RMF's with the mode number of m=1 or 2 give the similar results. It has been revealed that the method of applying a RMF to an FRC may be effective for sustaining the hot and dense FRC in a steady state. The equilibrium of a field-reversed configuration (FRC) with the rotating magnetic field (RMF) externally applied for keeping the steady state is also studied theoretically. We have solved the momentum equations of ions and electrons analytically and found the analytical solution of a steady equilibrium of the FRC with the RMF,in which the ions and electrons rotate at the different velocities. It has been revealed that the radial anomalous diffusion neglected in previous studies plays an important role in the equilibrium. The distinguished paper award was conferred on the former study in 16th IEEE/NPSS Symposium on Fusion Engineering held at University of Illinois on October 5,1996.