Microbial metabolic processes that control the dynamics of high-molecular-weight dissolved organic matter in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOcean Research Institute, University of Tokyo (1995)
Nagoya University (1994)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshi  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (40183892)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOceanic Carbon Cycling / Microbes / Dissolved organic matter / Colloids / Protein / Degradation / Bacteria / Submicron Particles / 海洋物質循環 / 高分子溶存有機物 / 微生物分解 / 細胞外酵素
Research Abstract
This study tested the hypothesis that protein adsorbed to submicron particles in seawater is more slowly degraded than the same protein freely dissolved. Bacterial hydrolysis of methyl-^3H-bovine serum albumin (^3H-BSA) dissolved or adsorbed to particles (polystirene latex beads, diameters 0.126-1.5mum) was examined. Mixed bacterial assemblages cultured on BSA media, two bacterial isolates, and a natural marine bacterial assemblage hydrolyzed adsorbed ^3H-BSA at much slower rates (1/10-<1/200) than free 3H-BSA.The measured hydrolysis rates were compared with the predicted collision probabilities between bacteira and ^3H-BSA freely dissolved or adsorbed to beads of different diameters. These comparisons suggest that the hydrolysis rate is influenced primarily by the transport rate of ^3H-BSA to bacteria. Hydrolysis of adsorbed ^3H-BSA differed greatly between two bactirial strains, which appears to be explained by differences in the affinity of bacterial proteases to ^3H-BSA.The results of this study support the hypothesis that adsorption onto submicron particles greatly reduces degradation rate of proteins and suggest that the adsorption of dissolved organic matter (DOM) may be a mechanism that temporarily stores labile DOM in a slowly-degrading, "semi-labile" pool, which makes it available for export and further modification by geochemical processes.