An Environmental Monitoring System for Lakes and Mashes by Using Aircraft Remote Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNihon University Junior College (1995-1996)
Nihon University (1994)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Fumio  Nihon University Junior College, Dept.of Industrial Technology, Professor, 教授 (60147684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 彰義  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60059962)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEnvironmental Monitoring System for Lakes and Mashes / Water Color Remote Sensing / Aircraft Remote Sensing / Vegetation Index / Chlorophyll Consentration / 環境モニタリング / 水色観測 / 植物プランクトン
Research Abstract
Wave length range of the specific reflection spectrum of plant pigment chlorophyll a is used for the remote sensing technology for plant plankton which may cause the green algae or red tide and the chlorophyll density could be determined with the difference of reflection ratio of several different wave lengths.
The problem of environment change which happens in relatively short range in time as well as the aggravation of the environment in a long range of time frame is considered as a serious matter. Therefore, a consecutive monitoring is important for knowing current environment change and utilizing the accumulated data for the appreciation of the change in long term range is desired.
The data from LANDSAT have been accumulated for the last 20 years Although LANDSAT does not have the capability to measure the spectrum characteristic from chlorophyll, the visible image data of water cleanliness and color from the satellite are available.
The observation from aircraft (helicopter) is considered that it could acquire the fundamental data for compensating the atmosphere effect to the data from satellite because it could ignore the atmosphere effect. However, the remote sensing from aircraft needs geometrical compensation to each frame due to the change of the observatin point during the measurement.
Effective method for automatic compensation to the data in fast and accurate manner is not still available, yet.
We introduce a preliminary automatic data compensation process to the data from aircraft with introducing ;
1. a filtering method to obtain a good matching between the actual points on land and the detected land points from airborne.
2. a method to overlay the several different pictorial data.