| Project/Area Number |
06680501
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | Yamanashi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Fumio Yamanashi University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60077203)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Avoldance reaction / Respiration Activity / Gill Movement / Water Quality Evaluation / Monitoring System / Bioassey / 怠避行動 |
| Research Abstract |
Object of this research was set to investigate the possibility of water quality evaluation & monitoring methods for toxic substances which is based upon avoidance reaction and respiration activity of fish In the experiment of exposure of Cd^<2+>, Chloropropylate and effluent from metal processing factory to Blue-gill (Lepomis sp.) in which frequency of gill movement and It's intensity were used as an indicator of respiration activity of it, it was found that these indicator had responded to the concentration of several mu g/l of Cd^<2+> and Chloroplropylate, and 1.0% concentration effuent from metal factory. These indicator also had responded to the common water quality items such as water temperature, pH,electric conductivity and turbidity. It was also found in this experiment that the use of the permissible variation zone obtained by the removal of ingredients of trend and cyclic variation from experimental data of time series was effective in the data analysis for the detection of response to toxic substances. The experiment of exposure of Cd^<2+> to Medaka [Oryzias latipes (Temminck et shiegel) in hich avoidance-preference reaction was used as an indicator of response to toxic substances, it was found that preference reaction had occurred at the concentration of 1.0 mu g Cd^<2+>/l, and it was estimated that setting methods of the standard distribution in swimming position of Medaka was very important for the stabie and precise detection of preference reaction It was estimated that avoidance reaction and respiration activity of fish may be good indicator for water quality monitoring