Biological aspects of soil buffer capacity against acidic precipitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUBOI Toru  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20132847)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSoil / Plant / Acid buffer capacity / Nitrate / Sulfate / Bicarbonate / Ion absorption and extortion by root / 植物イオン吸収と排出
Research Abstract
Acid buffer capcities of soil to contribution of pants and soil microorganisms were following detected.
1. Chemical soil tolerance : Soil varied 2-75 cmol (+) kg^<-1> capacities. Acid added to the soil column, then in leached water, HCO_3, Ca^<2+>, and Si increased, while SO_<2-(/)4> decreased. These ions response mechanisms of acid buffer capacities, which are CO_<2-(/)3>-HCO_3, cation exchange capacity, and mineral solublize, acid adsorbed. HCIO_4 as the other acids, was the strong acid capacity for the red soil, because HCIO_4 would not use microorganisms.
2. pH in culturemedium : The pH was increased by tomato and tabacco, while decreased by tea and tow-lowed barley. When the added DCCD (inhibitors as proton ATP ase), plant did not decreased pH.Light condition increased pH in most plants.
3. Plants affect soil acid buffers : Sand column to which pH 3.3-3.7 acid (nitrate or sulfate in culturesolution), when tow-lowed barley was grown then 20-30 mil/kg acid buffer increases.For acid buffer capacity, tomato could less than tow-lowed barley. Leached water from column was analyzes, plants affected by HCO_3 of increase and NO_3 of adsorbed. In the damaged plants, K^+ and NH_4^+ excelled. An acid soil grown on tow-lowed barley pH elevated with HCO_3 elevated and NO_3 decreased.