EFFECT OF MAGNETIC FIELD ON GENE EXPRESSION AND NUTATION INDUCTIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKOSHI Junji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACUTY OF MEDCINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 講師 (70121572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Junko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACUTY OF MEDCINE RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学研究科, 助手 (80128222)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMAGNETIC FIELD / TISSUE CULTURE / GENE EXPRESSION / SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION / MUTATION / 極低周波変動磁場 / 細胞増殖 / 初期応答遺伝子
Research Abstract
Exposure of PC12-VG cells to an extremely low frequency magnetic field (ELFMF) enhanced the beta-galactosidase gene expression stimulated by teatment of the cells with forskolin. The enhancing effect of the ELFMF was inhibited by treatment of the cells with a specific inhibitor of PKC,calphostin C,as well as with the Ca^<2+> entry blockers nifedipin and dantrolen. Enhancement appeared within the first hour of a 4h forskolin treatment when the ELFMF was given at different times during culture. We speculate that exposure of PC12-VG cells to an ELFMF during the early response to forskolin treatment affects cell signal transduction, resulting in enhanced gene expression.
On the other hand, an exposure to ELFMF of 50 Hz and 400mT induced mutations in the hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyl transferase gene of human melanoma MeWo cells. The mutation frequency was enhanced both by increasing the exposure period and the induced current intensity. Mutations induced by X-rays were enhanced by ELFMF exposure. No significant increase in mutation frequency occurred when DNA replication was inhibited during ELFMF exposure. DNA replication error is suspected to cause the mutations produced by ELFMF exposure.