ASSESSMENT OF EMVIRONMENTAL VARIABLES USING NEURAL NETWORK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yuhei  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60116374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Masamitu  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESERCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (10225279)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnvironmental Impact Assessment / Ecological Model / Neural Network / 生態環境 / 沿岸域環境評価 / 水産動植物 / 環境要因評価法 / 現地調査 / 定量的環境評価 / 感度解析
Research Abstract
The artificial neural network can be used to solve the problems of environmental evaluation and classification. With more of the physical and ecological data that were collected in the previous field research, the more successful neural netowork was to be set up. The structure of the neural network and the number of the learning cycle are very important factors. In this research the network showed the highest recognition results when the architecture of the network was five layrs network. Also the sensitivity analysis was verified to be very effective method in order to analyze the relationship between environmental variables and coastal zone environments.