Cytometric analysis on roganometal-induced increase in intracellular Ca
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOMIYOSHI Fukiyo  Faculty of Integarted Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokushima, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20035819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Yasuo  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokushima, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80214229)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOrganometal / Intracellular Ca / Cell viability / 神経毒性 / 膜イオン透過性 / 蛍光プローブ / fluo-3 / ethidium / フローサイトメーター / レーザー共焦点顕微鏡 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / 蛍光化学
Research Abstract
The effects of tri-n-butyltin on the cell viability and the intracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) were examined by a flow cytometer and a confocal laser-microscope in rat cerebellar neurons using a combination of two fluorescent dyes, fluo-3 for monitoring changes in intracellular Ca concentration and ethidium for estimating cell viability to reveal the contribution of tri-n-butyltin-induced increase in the [Ca2+]i to its cytotoxicity. Tri-n-butyltin decreased the cell viability in an association with increased [Ca2+]i at concentrations of 0.3 microM or greater. Decreasing or increasing the extracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]o) decreased or increased the cell viability, respectively. However, cell viability in the presence of ionomycin which increased [Ca2+]i more profoundly than tri-n-butyltin was higher than that in presence of tri-n-butyltin. Tri-n-butyltin also decreased the cell viability under nominally [Ca2+]o-free condition although the [Ca2+]i increase by tri-n-butyltin was still lower than the control [Ca2+]i under normal [Ca2+]o (2mM). Therefore, it is unlikely that neuronal death induced by tri-n-butyltin in entirely dependent on the tri-n-butyltin-induced increase in [Ca2+]i.