Study on the practical application of terrestrial Isopods for environmental bio-indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studie
Principal Investigator
TERADA Minako  Foreingn Languag, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80063733)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTerrestrial isopods / Bio-indicator / Environmental naturality / ワラジムシ / 土壌動物
Research Abstract
Terrestrialisopodsthatactimportant roles for detritus decomposition are also sensitive to the changes in environmental conditions. Up to this time, it has been studied by this head investigator that the species composition of terrestrial isopods might reflect the degree of environmental naturality or human impact. However, quantitative study on isopods as a bio-indicator is a very few. In this study, the head investigator planned to make clear the relationship between species composition of terrestrial isopods and their habitat conditions especially concerning to the degree of human impact or environmental naturality. In 1996 and 1997, the head investigator surveyed in Kanto district ie Tokyo metropolitan area Chiba prefecture and Fukushima prefecture under various environmental connditions. Identified isopods in this study were mainly four species as following : Armadillidium fulgare, Nagarus maculatus, Porcellio scaber, Ligidium japonicum and sphaerillo obsculus. Many datum implied that theise species composition were characteristic to the degree of human impact or environmental naturality. The goal of this study was to analyze the relation between isopods speceis deistributuin and environmental naturalitu and to put the bio-indicator by terrestrial isopods. But, under many circumstances of school businesses, the goal of the study was not achieved completely. The head investigator will realize this subject another chanse cirtainly