Project/Area Number |
06680517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research Institution | TOKYO WOMAN'S CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TONOMURA Yasuko TOKYO WOMAN'S CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES,ASSISTANT, 文理学部, 助手 (40138821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIGUCH Yujiroh ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE,DEPART.OF BIO・SCI・, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60091568)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Microwave irradiation / Human spermatozoa (in vitro) / Chromosome aberration / Drosophila melanogaster / Puffs of salivary-gland chromosome / Oocytes / Sex-chromosome non-disjunction / Heteroploidies / マイクロ波 / キイロショウジョウバエ / X染色体の不分離 / 電子レンジ周波数2.45GHz / 出力 / 被曝処理 / 性染色体不分離による異数体バエ / Microwave / Human spermatozoa / Chromosome aberration / in vitro exposure / Drosophila / Salivary-gland chromosome / Heat shock / Puff |
Research Abstract |
1) Ejaculated human spermatozoa were exposed in vitro to microwave from house-hold electronic range (2.45GHz, 500W) for 5 (Group I) and 10 seconds (Group II). The incidences of spermatozoa with structual chromosome aberrations were frequency in the control and Groups and respectively, showing no statisically significant difference between the three groups. These results indicate the negative data (Kamiguchi et al.1994). 2) In the same manner as Kamiguchi et al. (1994) used Tonomura (1994) observed the puff formations of the salivary gland chromosome of Drosophila melanogaster. (1) It examined that the puffs induced by irradiating larvae with of 500W for 5 and 10 seconds. Unfortunately, no puff formation as difinite as those Ashburner (1972) found were observed. (2) It puts larve in glass bottle which was then placed in a hot bath kept at 37 degrees C for 40 minuites. The differnce of puff formation between (1) and (2) may be attributable to the difference in heating methods. Therefor, she must reexamine, in her research of 1996 using the molecular biological analysis. 3) Tonomura (1995) reported that treating D.melanogaster oocytes after exposure to microwaves induced sex-chromosome non-disjuction. Oocytes of y stocks (female adults) were exposed to microwave (2.45GHz) for 5 and 10 seconds with 500W and for 60 seconds with 200W and were mating + stocks (male adults). The non-disjunction of X-chromosome was detected in F_1 flies. No difference was found in the number of heteroploidies between the control group and experimental group. They also reported had a nagative result. In the 1996, she thinks that an additional experiment is required one in which oocytes exposed to X-rays are used as a control group, in order to verify the results of this experiment.