Monitoring of genotoxicity of river water im high sensitive umu test system
Project/Area Number |
06680523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OHE Takeshi Kyoto Women's University, Junior College, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (10213638)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | an O-acetyltransferase-overproducing strain / umu test / Ames test / Genotoxicity monitoring / blue rayon hanging method / River water / 遺伝毒性 / 芳香族アミン / XAD-2樹脂カラム法 / ニトロアレーン / XAD-2樹脂カラム吸着法 |
Research Abstract |
Genotoxicity of organic chemicals in river water was investigated using a highly sensitive umu test with an O-acetyltranferase-overproducing strain Salmonella typhimurium NM2009. Organic chemicals in river water was sampled by blue rayon hanging method and XAD-2 resin column methods. Locations downstream from wastewater treatment plants showed high SOS-inducing activity in both the absence and the presence of a metabolic activation system, suggesting the occurrence of direct-acting nitroarenes and indirect-acting aminoarenes. The present results demonstrate that a high sensitive umu test using an O-acetyltransferase-overproducing strain is a useful bioassay system for the detection of trace amounts of nitroarenes and aminoarenes in the water environment.