Developmeny of Optimization Tool for Design and Maintenance of Biological Phosphate Removal Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINO Takashi  Graduate School of the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60166098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Tomonori  Graduate School of the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80010784)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBiological Phosphate Removal / Anaerobic Aerobic Activated Sludge Process / Simulation / Optimization / IAWQ Activated Sludge Model / 活性汚泥モデル / 嫌気好気法 / 数学的モデリング
Research Abstract
Although the demands for practically feasible phosphate removal processe are worldwide, the enhanced biological phosphate removal processes (EBPR) have not been applied to actual situations to such an extent as is expected from their own excelloent potential. The present research aims at development of a basic model which can be a toolfor design and control of EBPR by combining available microbiological knowledge and mathematical modelling techniques. The application of the developed model are also discussed.
Experimental studies were conducted to identify model parameters, in which effect of aerobic, anoxic and anaerobic conditions on the rate of hydrolysis of slowly biodegradable organic matters were investigated. Under anoxic or anaerobic conditions, the rate of enzymes involved in the hydrolysis decreased and, consequently the hydrolysis rate decreased.
As for the development of activated sludege model, introduction of glycogen storage and denitrification by phosphate accumulating organismsinto the existing model (IAWQ activated sludge model) were tested, and finally the latter was introduced. The modified model were calibrated against actual operation data from two sewarage treatment plants in Japan. Calibration procedures were standardized through this calibration process. Asensitivity analysis was carried out to characterize model parameters. The behaviors of the developed model were compared with those of actual plants.
Initially it was attempted to summarize a manual for design and control of EBPR,but time did not allow us to complete it.