Highly Efficient Treatment System of Wastewater Including Recalcitrant Substances Utilizing Membrane Separation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40135520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Ken  Shiga Prefectural University, Environmental Science Instructor, 環境科学部, 講師 (60150158)
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (20226260)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLow pressure reverse osmosis (LPRO) / Reverse osmosis (RO) / Leachate / Landfill site / Recalcitrant substances / Desalination / T-THM formation / Membrane separation / 低圧逆浸透膜 / 膜分離活性汚泥法
Research Abstract
The characteristics of leachate from domestic waste landfill site and the leachate treatment using membrane separation process are investigated and discussed. The main results obtained are as follows.
1. The leachate includes recalcitrant substances measured as COD,nitrogen compounds and high concentrations of inorganic salts. The 45% of COD in the leachate remaind in the effluent when the leachate was treated by a conventional process combined with activated carbon plant. The composition of this residual COD is still uncertain. The T-THM formation ability was not reduced in the conventional treatment process searched in this research.
2. Reverse osmosis (RO) could separate almost all pollutants in the leachate and reduce the T-THM formation ability. However, the process has a disadvantage of membrane fouling, probably responsible for silica in the leachate.
3. Low pressure reverce osmosis (LPRO) is an effective leachate treatment process providing high product of permeation water and comparatively high rejection of solutes except for nitrogen compounds. The combined process with biology (oxidation, nitrification and denitrification) and LPRO is more effective than a conventional leachate treatment process.
4. The solute permeability in LPRO memmbrane depends on the charge of memmbrane and ions in many cases. The divalent cations provided lower rejection of coexistent cations in mixed solutions system than that of the cations in single solution system.