The Effect of the Components of Surfactant on the Biodegradation in River and Sediment of Micropolutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Harumi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Eng.Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (40089123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Saburo  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90092808)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOrganophosphoric acid triesters / Surfactant / Biodegradation / Sodium dodecylbenzenesulfonate / 有機リン酸トリウステル類 / ドデシル硫酸ナトリウム / ステアリン酸ナトリウム
Research Abstract
Organophosphoric acids triesters (OPEs) are widely used as plastic additives and the order of a few mug/L of OPEs are actually detected in river water. They are recalcitrants, .
In this research, OPEs such as TBP (Tributyl phosphate), TBXP (Tris (2-butoxyethyl) phosphate) and TCEP (Tris (2-chloroethyl) phosphate) were used as model compounds of micropolutants. Sodium dodecylbenzenesulfonate (DBS,a kind of LAS) was used as a surfactant. The effect of concentration of DBS on the biodegradation in river of OPEs was investigated. The effect of solvent on extraction efficiency of liquid-liquid extraction of OPEs in the condition which DBS coexisted was also investigated. Hexane, benzene and dichloromethane were used as extraction solvent. The results obtained are as follows ;
1. The effect of extraction solvent
1) In the condition which DBS coexists under 10 mg/L,dichloromethane has the best extraction efficiency. 2) In the condition at DBS above 100 mg/L,the extraction efficiency of dichloromethane is lower. 3) In the extraction of TCEP by hexane, the extraction efficiency increases as DBS increases. 4) The extraction by benzene is not affected the concentration of DBS.
2. The effect of the component of surfactant on the biodegradation of OPEs
The concentration of OPE used was 1 mg/L,and DBS was 0,3,10 and 100mg/L.
1) In the condition at the concentration of DBS above 100mg/L,any of OPEs investigated was not biodegraded. 2) For TBP,the initiation time of biodegradation delayd as DBS increased.3) For TBXP,there was no difference on the initiation time of biodegradation by the concentration of DBS.4) TCEP was not biodegraded in spite of DBS coexists or not.
It is concluded that in the condition which DBP coexists above 100 mg/l, OPEs are not biodegraded and the initiation time of biodegradation of some of OPEs are affected by the concentration of DBS.