Simultaneous removal of nitrogen and non biodegradable substances in the treatment of leachate from sea-based solid waste disposal site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kenji  Faculty of Eng., Osaka Univ.Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60029296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKE Michihiko  Faculty of Eng., Osaka Univ.Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40222856)
IWAHORI Keisuke  Faculty of Eng., Osaka Univ.Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40183199)
FUJITA Masanori  Faculty of Eng., Osaka Univ.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029289)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmarine nitrifying sludge / sea based solid waste disposal site / leachate / nitrification treatment / immobilization / volatile aliphatic chlorinated hydrocarbons / phosphoric acid triesters / carbon tetrachloride / 海水馴養硝化汚泥 / 硝化 / 海面ゴミ埋立処分地余水 / 海水馴養脱窒汚泥 / 窒素除去 / 揮発性有機塩素化合物
Research Abstract
Biodegradation capabilities of acclimated marine nitrifying sludge (AMNS) for volatile aliphatic chlorinated hydrocarbons were experimentally investigated. AMNS had the capability to degrade chloroform (CF), trichloroethylene (TCE), 1,1,2-trichloroethane (1,1,2-TCA) and 1,1,2,2-tetrachloroethane but had not 1,1,1-trichloroethane and tetrachloroethylene (PCE) whose C-H bonds were highly substituted by chlorine atoms. Ammonia, which is the main substrate for nitrifiers, was required for the degradation of CF,TCE,1,1,2-TCA and PCA by AMNS.Carbon tetrachloride (CT) was degraded by the AMNS even under aerobic condition, but was demonstrated to be degraded by the anaerobic bacteria which exist in the anaerobic portion of AMNS floc. CT biodegradation was readily accomplished by the anaerbic bacteria which are widely distributed in various kinds of bacterial flocs. Four types of classification for the microbial degradation of volatile aliphatic chlorinated hydrocarbon were proposed based on their biodegradabilities and inhibitory effects on nitrification of AMNS.
By using immobilized AMNS pellets which were prepared by polyvinylalcohol (PVA), continuous nitrification treatment experiments of leachate from a sea-based solid waste disposal site were carried out and the removal profiles of phosphoric acid triesters were investigated. Tris (2-chloroethyl) phosphate (TCEP) and tris (3-chloropropyl) phosphate (TCPP), which have high water solubility, were effectively removed during the continuous nitrification experiments of leachate by AMNS immobilized pellets. Biodegradation of these phosphoric acid triesters by AMNS was demonstrated to occur with partial adsorption of these phosphoric acid triesters on PVA pellets.