| Project/Area Number |
06680541
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Mitsimasa Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70124336)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIJIMA Wataru Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20243602)
SHOTO Eiji Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20116601)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | biological filtration / high loading treatment of toxic substances / treatment of toxic substances / plug flow / 生活雑排水 / 嫌気 / 好気処理 |
| Research Abstract |
Until 1995, Purfication characteristics of biological filtration process with anaerobic and aerobic reactions were evaluated. Experimental apparatus were trains of 3 anaerobic reactors and 1 aerobic reactor with recycle of effluent from aerobic reactor to the first anaerobic reactor. Wastewater with a strength of domestic wastewater was used in this study. The process was compared with conventional treatment process, i.e.anaerobic and aerobic submerged biofilter. Characteristic feature of the biological filtration process was in the way of attachment of microbial flocs. In 1996, the final year, performance of biological filtration process was compared with conventional biofilm process packed with ring-lace terms of organic, nitrogen, phosphorus and suspended solids removal. Organic removal was almost the same between two systems. Nitrogen removal was poor in biological filtration process. This is due to the low nitrification capacity at the inlet of the filter by the accumulation of sludge. Significant differences were not noted in nitrification activity in aerobic reactor and denitrification activity in anaerobic reactor. Performance to remove suspended solids was far better in biological filtration process.