Influences of sedimentation rates of suspended solids on water quality of a tidal river
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kyoko  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20110835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Katsumi  Kyushu Kyoritstu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80157932)
YAMANISHI Hiroyuki  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20240062)
KUSUDA Tetsuya  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037967)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSediment / Water Quality / Biodegradable organic matter / Sedimentation rate / Tidal river / 脱窒 / N_2O
Research Abstract
The relationships of organic matters supply rates and the degradation rates in sediments of a tidal river were modeled and the water quality of the overlying water was predicted by them. The conclusions of this study were as follows :
1.The biodegradablities and concentration of the organic matter supplied also playd an important role in regulating the flux of oxygen into the sediments.
2.The C/N ratios of biodegradable organic matters of the sediments influenced on the water qualities. The sediments with high C/N (>5) ratios of the biodegradable organic matters produced CO_2, CH_4, C_2H_4 and NH_4-N and those with low C/N (<4) ratios produced CO_2 and NH_4-N under anaerobic condition.
3.The sedimentation rates of suspended solids were estimated empirically. They were influenced by the concentrations of suspended solids in the overlying water. It is able to estimate the sedimentation rates to be about 1mm during a tidal cycle and about 1-2mm/day in the well mixed tidal river.
4.The productions of CH_4 and C_2H_4 probably reflect the unbalance of suplly rates of oxgen and biodegradable organic matters. Both microbial population and the respiration rates are, to a great extend, also limited by supplies of oxygen in sediment. It is necessary to regulate sedimentation rates of the suspended solids and oxygen supply rates into the sediments.