Molecular Mechanism and Engineering of Sequential Reactions in Natural Products Biosynthesis in Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00146705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Mami  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (70222370)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGenetic engineering / Natural products / Moleculart cloning / Biosynthesis / Amino acids / Sulfur metabolism / 転写因子 / アントシアニン
Research Abstract
The non-protein amino acids represent one of the major groups in secondary metabolites in plants. These compounds were synthesized via sequential reactions catalyzed by specific enzymes. The cDNA encoding b-PA/DSase was isolated from an expression cDNA library of watermelon seedlings by genetic conmplementation in Cys-E.coli lacking CSase loci. The expressed protein by the clone exhibited the activity of b-PA synthesis, indicating the identity of the clone encoding b-PA/CSase. Over-expression system of b-PA/CSase in E.coli was established by using a T7 promoter-based vector. The recombinant b-PA/CSase from watermelon was able to synthesize mimosine and quisqualic acid as well as b-PA in vitro. b-PA was also formed by in vivo experiments fed with pyrazole and serine as the biosynthetic precursors. The cDNA clone of SATase was isolated from watermelon and over-expressed in E.coli. Biochemical characterization has been performed by using the purified recombinant protein.