DNA Probes That Exhibit Intense Fluorescence Upon Binding to DNA/RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANA Kazushige  Himeji Institute of Tech., Applied Chem., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70192408)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDNA porbe / oligonucleotide / fluorescent dye / dansyl / pyrene / オリゴヌクレオチド誘導体 / ホスホロアミダイト体 / DNA自動合成
Research Abstract
The research efforts have been directed toward the development of new DNA probes that exhibit intense fluorescence upon binding to the targeted sequences in DNA/RNA.
We designed two different oligonucleotide derivatives which are covalently linked to fluorescent dyes. One is the oligonucleotide carring a dansyl group at the sepcified sugar residue via a relatively short linker. This probe exhibits enhanced fluorescence and blue-shift in the emission when it binds to the complementary DNA.The other consists of two oligonucleotides possessing a pyrenylmethyl substituent at the 3' or 5' terminal hydroxyl function. A new method for introduction of the pyrene group into the positions has been established. The detail properties of these oligomers are now under investigation.
We anticipate that the present DNA probes should provide a novel tool for detecting or discriminating DNA/RNA sequences in a homogeneous system, thereby affording an effective way to monitor the activity of gene by measuring expressed mRNA in several living cells.