Structure and function of MAM22 protein which is localized in magnetosome membranes of Magnetospirillum magnetotacticum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Thechnology
Principal Investigator
FUKUMORI Yoshihiro  Tokyo Inst.Techn.Life Sci.Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (60135655)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmagnetic bacterium / magnetic particle / localized pretein / TPR motif / protein import receptor / protein-protein interaction / MAM22 / マグネタイト / 蛋白質 / 細菌 / 局在
Research Abstract
I cloned and sequenced the gene encoding MAM22 which was localized in magnetosome membranes of Magnetospirillum magnetotacticum. The amino acid sequence was deduced to be MSSKPSDILD-EVTLYAHYGLSVAKKLGMNMVDAFRAAFSVNDDIRQVYYRDKGISHAKAGRYSQAVMLLEQVYDADAFDVDVALHLGIAYVKTGAVDRGTELLERSLADAPDNVKVATVLGLTYVQVQKYDLAVPLLIKVAEANPINFNVRFRLGVALDNLGRFDEAIDSFKIALACVPMKARCIAPSPSAMSRWAGTRKPCRISRRPMNLTKGPRSEAV (DDBJ Accession No.D82942). The deduced amino acid sequence of MAM22 was compared with the Gen Bank and SWISS PROT data base by the BLAST program. It was homologous to a number of proteins that belong to TPR protein family. MAM22 contained three tandemly arranged TPR units in its center. The proteins with TPR motifs have been identified in the peroxisomal protein import receptors and the mitochondrial outer membrane proteins which are thought to function as import receptors for nuclear encoded preproteins. The finding of a protein with TPR motifs in magnetosomes would provide important suggestions concerning the mechanism of magnetite synthesis in magnetotactic bacteria.