Capillary HPLC/electrospray ionization mass spectrometry for structural analysis of micro-quantities of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Toshifumi  Inst.for Protein Res., Osaka Unv., Instructor, たんぱく質研究所, 助手 (10197048)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCapillary HPLC / Electrospray ionization / Magnetic sector mass spectrometer / Sensitive and accurate mass measurement / Reading frame / Modifications / Micro-blotting / Polyvinylidence fluoride membrane / 蛋白質の一次構造解析 / 安定同位体 / カルボキシ末端ペプチド / 微量試量 / イオン化効率 / 分子量測定 / 蛋白質のブロッティング
Research Abstract
Capillary high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) has been combined with a magnetic sector mass spectrometer by improving the electrospray ion source. It allows the sensitive and accurate mass measurement in the HPLC/ESI-MS.As a result, all the components involved in a mixture sample such as an enzymatic digest of a protein could be efficiently measured following separation by a capillary column (300 mm diameter). Analyzes of a protein mixture and proteolytic digest indicate that the combination of a capillary HPLC and magnetic sector mass spectrometer is capable of attaining better than 0.01 % accuracy in mass determination on picomole quantities. It could successfully be applied to determination of the reading frames of DNA-derived protein sequence and both sites and types of modifications present in recombinant or natural proteins. A micro-blotting apparatus, which had been designed to be coupled with a capillary HPLC for collecting small volumes of sample solution eluted from a capillary column onto a polyvinylidene fluoride membrane, was demonstrated to fractionate each component separated by a capillary column with the high recovery (more than 90 %), which could readily be subjected to amino acid composition or sequence analyzes. The combination of a capillary HPLC/ESI-MS and micro-blotting system would go a good way for micro-analysis of peptides and proteins that are available only in limited quantities.