PHYSIOLOGICAL ROLE OF HUMAN CYTOCHROME P450 FAMILY 4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuyma University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOSE Masamichi  Fukuyama University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10046766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTA Yasushi  Fukuyama University, Faculty of engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50224895)
YAMAMOTO Satoru  Fukuyama University, Faculty of engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10191404)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsomega-Hydroxylation / Cytochrome P450 / Leukotriene B_4 / Fatty acids / Leukocytes / Gene / Liver / ロイコトリエン
Research Abstract
1. We have purified to homogeneity a fatty acid omega-hydroxylase (cytochrome P450HLomega) from human liver microsomes. We have also isolated a cDNA for human liver fatty acid omega-hydroxylase (P4504A11) using the cDNA for rabbit fatty acid omega-hydroxylase (P4504A7) as a probe. This cDNA encoded a protein of 519 amino acids with a molecular weight of 59,347. The protein expressed in yeast cells transfected with the cDNA catalyzed the omega-hydroxylation of vairous fatty acids. 2. We have found for the first time that human liver microsomes are highly active in the omega-hydroxylation of leukotriene B4 (LTB4). We have isolated and sequenced a cDNA for LTB4 omega-hydroxylase using the cDNA for human neutrophil LTB4 omega-hydroxylase (P4504F3) as a probe from a human liver cDNA library. The cDNA-deduced amino acid sequence showed 87.3% homology to that of human neutrophil LTB4 omega-hydroxylase (P4504F3), and this human liver P450 was designated P4504F2. The solubilized microsomes from yeast cells transfected with the cDNA rapidly catalyzed the omega-hydroxylation of 6-trans LTB4 and lipoxin A4 as well as LTB4.3. Human neutrophil LTB4 omega-hydroxylase (P4504F3) was purified to an electrophoretically homogenous state from the microsomes of yeast cells transfected with the cDNA by chromatography on AH-Sepharose 4B,DEAE-5pw HPLC and hydroxylapatite HPLC columns. The purified enzyme catalyzed the omega-hyroxylation of LTB4,6-trans LTB4 and lipoxin B4.4. FISH analysis indicated that P4504F3 gene lies on human chromosome 19p13.2.