IS THE RAPID-PHASE OF ENZYME CATALYTIC CYCLES ENTROPY-DRIVEN?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Takao  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 情報工学部, 教授 (30034200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hideyuki  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,RESEA, 情報工学部, 助手 (90253567)
OKAMOTO Masahiro  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,ASSOC, 情報工学部, 助教授 (40211122)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthermocouple-array / stopped-flow calorimeter / chymotrypsin / simulation / intermediate steps / acylation / deacylation / peptide substrate / 酵素反応サイクル / 熱力学的駆動力 / エントロピー / エンタルピー
Research Abstract
Measurements were made of heat production accompanying hydrolysis of N-benzoyl-L-tyrosine ethyl ester (BYE) catalyzed by alpha-chymotrypsin (CT). The instrument used was essentially a stopped-flow device with a thermocouple-array as the reaction detector that can measure temperature changes < 1 mK with a response time < 5 ms [Kodama, T.& Kometani, K.(1990) Thermochim. Acta 163,105-110]. The dead time of the instrument was 13 ms. The heat records were obtained in 100 mM KCl containing 11% (v/v) acetonitril as cosolvent and analyzed by a curve-fitting procedure based on steady-state kinetic parameters estimated in separate experiments under comparable conditions (the equilibrium constant for BYE binding to CT,rate constants for acylation of CT with concomitant release of ethanol and deacylation of CT) [Berezin, I.V., Kazanskaya, N.F., & Klyosov, A.A.(1971) 15,121-124]. The enthalpy changes for these intermediate steps were taken as adjustable parmeters and their best fit values indicate that BYE binding to CT is strongly endothermic, followed by strongly exothermic CT acylation. The rate-limiting deacylation is endothermic, which makes the overall reaction almost thermally neutral.