ACTIVATION MECHANISM OF SOLUBLE GUANILATE CYCLASE FROM BOVINE LUNG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Ryu  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Life Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40101026)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGUANYLATE CYCLASE / NITRIC OXIDE / FERROUS NO COMPLEX / EPR SPECTRUM HEME PROTEIN / 電子常磁性共鳴 / 一酸化炭素 / 酵素の活性調節
Research Abstract
Soluble guanylate cyclase has been purified to apparent homogeneity from bovine lung. The purified enzyme was a heterodimer and contained 1 protoheme IX/heterodimer. Optical spectral analyzes of the enzyme heme suggested that the ferric, ferrous and ferrous NO forms were 5-coordinate, while ferrous CO and cyanide forms were in a 6-coordinate state. EPR studies confirmed that the ferric enzyme was in a pure 5-coordinate high spin state, which converted to a 6-coordinate low spin state upon binding of cyanide. The NO complex exhibited the 3-line EPR signal typical of a 5-coordinate state. Among these species examined, the ferrous NO complex only exhibited a marked activity, while other species were practically inactive except for the CO complex being 5 times more active than the basal state.
When the binding of NO to the ferrous enzyme was examined by a stopped flow method, a 6-coordinate NO complex with 419 nm Soret peak was found to be transiently formed and then converted to the 5-coordinate NO complex with a half life of about 25 msec. The binding rate constant of NO to the ferrous enzyme was estimated over 10^7 M^<-1> sec^<-1>, which was about 1000 times greater than that for the CO binding. These results indicate that the heme bound NO triggers the weakening or breaking of the iron-proximal ligand bond, resulting in the formation of the 5-coordinate NO complex. Thus, the modulation of the iron-proximal ligand bond by the NO binding was essential for the activation, but the binding of other ligands including CO did not cause appreciable changes in the iron-proximal bond.