Toward understanding of regulation of mRNA capping and functions of the cap structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center (1995)
National Institute of Genetics (1994)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Masahiro  Aichi Cancer Center, Laboratory of Cell Biology, Senior Researcher, 生物学部, 主任研究員 (00220252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Kiyohisa  Kitasato University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80092344)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCapping / Yeast / Guanylyltransferase / Temperature-sensitive mutants / キャッピング / 温度感受性変異株
Research Abstract
The yeast mRAN capping enzyme is composed of alpha and beta subunits possessing guanylyltransferase and triphoshatase activities, respectively. In this study, we have isolated 10 recessive temperature-sensitive mutations of the CEG1 gene encoding the alpha subunit and determined the mutation sites. Nine of the mutations(ceg1-1 to ceg1-9)were isolated on a single-copy plasmid-and the remaining one(ceg1-10)on a multi-copy plasmid. The presence of ceg1-10 in multiple copies is essential for the viability of cells carrying the mutation, and a shift to the restrictive temperature resulted in quick growth arrest of ceg1-10 cells while other mutants decreased growth rates gradually upon the temperature up-shift. Intragenic complementation was not observed for pairwise combinations of the mutations.Guanylyltransferase activity was examined for each mutant protein by assaying of a covalent Ceglp-GMP complex formation. While most of the mutant protein showed clear heat-lability, Ceg1-8p and Ceg1-9p maintained substantial activities during incubation at a high temperature. Further characterization was carried out for isolated mutant proteins expressed in E.coli cells.Isolation of extragenic suppressors as well as detailed analyzes of the ceg1 mutant cells are in progress currently.