Project/Area Number |
06680676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Minoru Chiba Univ. Fac. Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80009604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEZAWA Naoto Chiba Univ. Fac. Sci.Asslstant, 理学部, 助手 (80212314)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Zona Pellucida / Mammalian Egg / Fertilization / Glycoprotein / Cell Recognition / Sperm-Egg Interaction / Sperm Receptor / 哺乳類 / 卵子 / 細胞接着 |
Research Abstract |
1.1994 (1) A glycoprotein component of pig zona pellucida, PZP3alpha, has sperm receptor activity. O-glycoside chain eliminated PZP3alpha retained the activity, while N-glycoside chain eliminated PZP3alpha lost the activity, indicating that boar sperm bind to the N-linked chain (s). (2) Tri-or tetra-antennnary N-linked chain was shown to be the pig sperm receptor. (3) The high mannose-type N-linked chains, which are absent from pig and mouse zona proteins, have been found in the bovine zona proteins. (4) The sperm receptor activity of the N-linked chains isolated from bovine zona proteins is shown to be quite low. (5) Three components of pig zona proteins showed cross-reactive antigenicity with respective bovine zona proteins. 2.1995 (1) Sialic acids of bovine zona proteins were shown to be eliminated during fertilization, resulting in neutralization of the acidic carbohydrate chains. (2) Bovine ZPA protein was shown to be cleaved specifically during fertilization. (3) Cysteine residues in bZPA component were shown to be oxidized during fertilization, inducing zona hardening.