Regulation of transcription factors by the Ras/MAPK pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Yukiko  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University Research associate, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (70252525)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMAPK / MAPKK / Ras / growth stimulation / nuclear translocation / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Activation of the MAPK cascade by a constitutively active form of MAPKK resulted in the stimulation of the transcription of SRE-CAT and TRE-CAT,but not CRE-CAT.The transcriptional activation of SRE-CAT and TRE-CAT was well correlated with the intensity of MAPKK activity. These results suggest that the MAPK cascade may play an important role in the regulation of transcriptional stimulation induced by mitogens and differentiating stimuli.
Activation of MAPK and its nuclear translocation are thought to be key events in various signal transduction, but the relationship between these two events has not been understood. We show that introduction of v-Ras, active STE11 or a constitutively active form of MAPKK can induce nuclear translocation of MAPK in mammalian cultured cells. Not only wild-type MAPK but also non-activatable mutants of MAPK exogenously introduced can be translocated into the nuclei by expression of the constitutively active MAPKK.Moreover, injection of anti-active MAPK antibody (neutralizing antibody) blocks nuclear translocation of wild-type and non-activatable forms of MAPKs. These results suggest that nuclear translocation of MAPK is determined by phosphorylation of critical target (s) by active MAPK.