Project/Area Number |
06680690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
YUMURA Shigehiko Yamaguchi Universtiy, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70183986)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | electroporation / myosin / Dictyostelium / motility / エレクトロポレーション / 細胞骨格 / 細胞性粘菌 |
Research Abstract |
1.Establishment of method for introduction of macromolecules into Dictyostelium. Fluorescently labeled-bovine serum albumin was introduced into Dictyostelium cells by electroporation. Conditions for introduction was examined on charged voltage, current, chamber, and components of solution. 2.Introduction of fluorescently-labeled myosin into Dictyostelium cells. Isolated Dictyostelium myosin was labeled with 5-IAF.The labeling did not decrease the ability of filament formation and ATPase activities. The labeled myosin was introduced into living Dictyostelium cells by electroporation. 3.Behavior of introduced myosin in living cells. The introduced myosin was concentrated at the tail region in an actively moving cell and localized at the furrow region in a dividing cell. 4.Dynamic behavior of filaments of myosin in living cells. The labeled myosin was observed in a form of filaments in living cells. The filaments were arranged to form a contractile ring at furrow region.