Project/Area Number |
06680697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OBINATA Akiko Teikyo University.assistant professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80112762)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Retinoid / Epidermis / Dermal fibroblast / Mucous Metaplasia / Skin / Tunikamycin / Differential Display / 上皮-間充織相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
When small pieces of epidermis or skin of chick embryo were cultured on retionol (20 muM) -pretreated dermal fibroblasts, epidermal mucous metaplasia was induced, suggesting that an interaction of epidermal keratinocyte with retinol-pretreated dermal fibroblast was essential for the transdifferentiation of the keratinocyle. Treatment of the skin with tunicamycin or pnitrophenyl-beta-D-xyloside did not inhibit retinol-induced mucous metaplasia, indicating that N-linked protein glycosylation and formation of proteoglycan are not required for this epithelial-mesencymal interaction. Monoclonal antibody prepared against the retinol-treated fibroblast prevented retinol-induced mucous metaplasia and immunohistochemical study indicated localization of the antibody in outer surface of the cell membrane. Some cDNA clones, whose expression were shown to be limiteed to retinol-treated fibroblasts by Northern hybridization analysis, were obtained by differential display between cDNAs of retinol-treated and nontreated fibroblasts. Further studies are in progress to clone the cDNA with cDNA library prepard from retinol-treated fibroblast.