| Project/Area Number |
06680698
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cell biology
| Research Institution | Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAI Fumio Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dep. of Patho-physiol., Assoc. Prof., 薬学部, 講師 (90124487)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA T Science University of Tokyo, Health Edc. Center, Prof., 保健体育科学センター, 教授 (00013897)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Adipocyte differentiation / Fibronectin / Integrin / Fibronectin receptor / Adhesion molecule / Cell adhesion / Proteoglycan / Glycosaminoglycan / フィブロネクチンフラグメント / コンドロイチン硫酸 / レセプター |
| Research Abstract |
Proteins which are involved in the adipocyte differentiation of ST-13 preadipocytes induced by the fibronectin (FN) fragment (Fib 1) from the Fib 1 domain, were investigated. First, an attempt to identify the receptor for Fib 1 was performed. A 30-kDa protein was commonly detected by the two different analysis systems, affinity chromato-graphy and affinity labelling methods. The 30-kDa protein was expected to be a specific Fib 1 receptor distinct from integrins. Next, an autocrine factor capable of inducing the adipocyte differentiation of ST-13 cells, which is released from ST-13 cells stimulated with Fib 1, was studied. A 300-500-kDa chondroitin 4-sulfate type proteoglycan (PG) was purified from the conditioned medium of ST-13 cells stimulated with Fib 1 fragment. This PG induced the adipocyte differentiation of ST-13 cells at an extremely low concentrations (10-50ng as glucuronolactone/ml). The differentiation-inducing activity was diminished by treating with chondroitinase ABC.This active PG was shown to contain a 70-kDa protein subunit linked with disulfide bond, and amino-terminal amnino acids of the subunit was D-T-H-K-S-E-I-A-H-R-F-K-D-L-G-E-E.Finally, the mechanism by which Fib 1 and the active PG induce the adipocyte differentiation was studied, in terms of participation of these factors in FN matrix formation of ST-13 cells. The data of quantification of FN matrix accumulated in ST-13 cell surface indicated that Fib 1 promotes the adipocyte differentiation by inhibiting the accumulation of FN matrix and that active PG induces the differentiation in a way independent on the FN matrix asembly. Fib 1 and the active PG would stimulate additively the adipocyte differentiation in different pathways.