Suballular localization of pde cell forming factors in oogenesis and early embryogenesis of Drosophila melanogaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AMIKURA Reiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences, Research Associate, 生物科学系, 助手 (00101767)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDrosophila / Pole cell forming factor / mtlrRNA / Tudor protein / electron microscopy / 極細胞質 / 極顆粒 / mtlrRNA / pgc RNA
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial large ribosomal RNA (mtlrRNA) has been identified as a cytoplasmic factor inducing pole cells in ultraviolet-sterilized Drosophila embryos. In situ hybridization studies have revealed that mtlrRNA is present outside mitochondria localized on the surface of polar granules during the cleavage stage.
1.we describe the developmental changes in extramitochondrial mtlrRNA distribution through early embryogenesis using in situ hybridization at the light and electron microsopic level. No mtlrRNA signal was discernible on polar granules in the mature oocyte, unless the oocyte was activated for development. MtlrRNA was localized on the surface of polar granules during a limited period of stages from oocyte activation to pole bud formation, and disappeared as soon as being detached from polar granules without entering in pole cells. These changes in temporal and spatial distribution of mtlrRNA outside mitochondria are compatible with the idea that mtlrRNA is required for pole cell formation but not for differentiation of pole cells as functional germ cells.
2.We examined the localization of Tudor protein in early cleavage embryos, and found that it accmulated at the boundaries between mitochondria and polar granules, as well as mtlrRNA did.
Transportation of mtlrRNA is known to depend on the function of Tudor protein. Tudor protein is localized both in mitochondria and polar granules. These strongly support the idea that Tudor mediates the transportation of mtlrRNA.
3.We developed a technique for in situ hybridization using post-embedding method in electron microscopy. We showed a novel pgc (polar granule component) RNA localization in polar granules with this method.