Adult Rudiment Formation and Thyroid Hormones in Sea Urchin Larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Katsutoshi  Saitama Univ.Fac.Sci.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10008807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYEMITSU Takashi  Saitama Univ.Fac.Sci.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40092019)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSea Urchin / H.leucospilota / A.pectinifera / Thyroid hormones / Adult Rudiment / Larval Degeneration / 成体原基形成 / ヨツアナカシパン / 変態 / 甲状腺ホルモンリセプター
Research Abstract
We ahve investigated the effect of thyroid hormones (T4 and T3) on development of sea urchins Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus, Pseudocentrotus depressus, Anthocidaris crassispina and Peronera japonica. Subsequently, we studied the effect of the hormones on the other species of Echinodermates.
Thyroid hormones accelerated the development of Perona japonica and the contents of the hormones increased following the development and reached maximum just before metamorphosis. However, inhibitors such as thiourea and potassium perchlorate kept the low level of the hormone contents even before metamorphosis and prolonged the duration to metamorphosis, indicating that larvae synthesize the houmones within the larval body by taking up iodine from sea water and regulate own development.
The effect of the hormones studied on development of Holothuria leucospilota which has long period of auricularia larva and short doliolaria larva. Thyroid hormones induced degeneration of auricularia larva and the effect was especially significant in later stage of development. However, the hormones had no effect on development of Asterina pectinifera and the level of hormone content was very low throughout the development of embryos and larvae.
These results show the significance of phylogenetic investigation for the distribution of thyroid hormones in Echinodermates.