Molecular Mechanism of Epithelial-Mesenchymal Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Instructor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (70134450)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEpithelial-Mesenchymal Interaction / Hepatocyte Growth Factor / Keratinocyte Growth Factor / RT-PCR / Primary Culture / Stomach / Pepsinogen / Cathepsin E / 小腸 / HGF / 表皮成長因子 / KGF / 形態形成 / 上皮細胞 / 増殖因子 / 基質 / 分化
Research Abstract
1.Glandular stomach epithelial cells expressed Cathepsin E but not pepsinogen when cultured in the absence of mesenchyme, but they expressed pepsinogen when cultured with mesenchyme. We thus concluded that the differentiation of glandular stomach epithelial cells is determined by the epithelial-mesenchymal interaction.
2.Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) region-specifically stimulated proliferation of gastro-intestinal epithelial cells in primary culture. RT-PCR analysis showed that gastro-intestinal mesenchymes and epithelia express HGF and HGF receptors, respectively. We thus concluded that HGF is involved in the epithelial-mesenchymal interaction in gastro-intestinal organs.
3.Keratinocyte growth factor (KGF) also region-specifically stimulated proliferation of gastro-intestinal epithelial cells in primary culture. RT-PCR analysis showed that gastro-intestinal mesenchymes and epithelia express KGF and KGF receptors, respectively. We thus concluded that KGF is also involved in the epithelial-mesenchymal interaction in gastro-intestinal organs.
4.The role of HGF and KGF in the development of glandular stomach was investigated by quantitative RT-PCR.Genes for HGF and HGF receptor were expressed at the morphogenetic period, and those for KGF and KGF receptor after the morphogenetic period. Thus we concluded that these two growth factors play different roles in developing glandular stomachs.