Establishment of medaka embryonic stem cells and studies of their totipotency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Yuko  Nagoya University, Bioscience Center, Associate Professor, 生物分子応答研究センター, 助教授 (20026800)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmedaka / embryonic stem cells / pluripotency / chimera formation / gene targeting / alkaline phosphatase / 遺伝子ターゲッティング
Research Abstract
Medaka (Oryzias latipes), a small freshwater fish, is known as a good experimental model for study of genetic processes involved in vertebrate development. Gene targeting has been developed in mice and has achieved grate success for disrupting the function of a desired gene. This technique, however, has not yet been developed in any fish species. In this project, establishment of ES cells and chimera formation using the ES cells were tried in order to develop gene targeting system in medaka.
A pluripotent cell line, OLES1, was first established by culturing blastodermal cells from a blastula embryo of an inbred wild type strain, HNI-I.The cells were small and round in shape, and grew actively and stably in culture as dense clusters. They exhibited a positive alkaline phosphatase (AP) activity upon histochemical staining. When the cells were treated with retinoic acid, differentiation into various types of cells, including melanocytes, dopa-positive precursors of melanocytes, and cells w … More ith a molecular marker of skeletal muscles, troponin T,was induced in vitro. The second cell line, OLES2, with similar morphology to that of OLES1 and an positive AP activity was also established. 85% of the cells of this cell line showed a normal diploid chromosome unmber, 48. LIF has any apparant effect on the growth of this cell line in a range of concentrations from 0 to 10^4/ml. Growth of the cells were, however, apparently promoted by bFGF depending on the concentrations up to 20ng/ml. The population doubling time of the cells at this concentration of bFGF was 24 hous.
Chimera formation have been tried by injecting OLES1 cells into blastula embryos of an albino strain. However, any apparent chimeras with melanocytes in the body or germ-line chimeras have not been produced yet. OLES1 cells with a fluorecent dye were injected into the embryos to trace their behavior in one day-old embryos. An wide distribution of the cells was observed in all kinds of embryonic tissues by a histological examination. Less