FUNCTION OF A TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR,DURING A PROCESS OF GONADAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROHASHI Kenichirou  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,RESARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30183114)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsADRENAL CORTEX / TESTIS / OVARY / STEROID HORMONE / Ad4BP / TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR / KNOCKOUT MOUSE / 生殖器官 / P-450
Research Abstract
This sytudy was performed to clarify the function of Ad4BP during developmental process of steroidogenic tissues.
1, The expression profile of Ad4BP was investigated in the gonads from fetus to adult. (1) Ad4BP is expressed in the sexually indifferentiated genital ridge and the amount almost identical between the two sexes. (2) As the sexual differentiation of the gonds become evident, the expressionof Ad4BP in the testes and in the ovaries became higher and lower, respectively. The sex-dependent expression disappered by an increase of the expression in the ovaries of 1 to 3 weeks after birth. (3) The expression is observed in the adrenal primordium embeded in the dorsal wall. The expression is not sex-dependent. (4) The expression was also detected in the pituitary gonadotroph and ventromedial hypothalamus. A cell population as the primordium to the ventromedial hypothalamus was identified by staining fetal brain.
2, The following observations were obtained from the the Ad4BP gene disrupted mice. (1) The gene disrupted mice was died within a week after birth. (2) The gene disrupted mice had no gonads and adrenal. (3) The number of the pituitary gonadotroph and the immunointensity of FSH decreased. (4) Although the number of the neuronal cells in the ventromedial hypothalamus is kileky to be same with that of normal mice, the construction as the ventromedial hypoothalamus was not observed.
3, The regulatory mechanism of the Ad4BP gene was investigated. (1) Although the Ad4BP gene has multiple first exons, alternative usage of these exons were not detected during development and amoung the yissues. (2) The transcription of the gene is controled by and E box at the upstream and Ad4 site in the first intron. (3) The expression profile of the E box binding protein is similar to that of Ad4BP.(4) a cDNA clone coding an E box binding protein was isolated from a cDNA library preparted from prenatal and neonatal testis.