STUDY ON THE MECHANISM OF MUTUAL RECOGNITION BETWEEN NEURONS OF THE PERIPHERAL NERVOUS SYSTEM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionFUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
NOJYO Yoshiaki  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20079685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMOTO Ken  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80184159)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSympathetic nerve / Anterograde labeling / Retrograde labeling / Interconnection of terminal / Spinal ganglia / Parasympathetic ganglia / Contralateral side / 副交感神経節 / WGA-HRP / 神経越立標識 / 頭頸部神経節 / ラット / 末梢神経系 / 神経相互認識機構
Research Abstract
A large amount of WGA-HRP injection into the superior cervical ganglion (SCG) induced a strong labeling of the postganglionic neurons in the SCG.Thereafter WGA-HRP was anterogradely carried along their axons to the nerve terminals and finally released. It was taken up agoin by the axon of the other neurons and transported and accumulated within their somata. This mechanism can be called as an antero-retro-transneuronal labeling of WGA-HRP.By using this mechanism the connection between the sympathetic, parasympathetic and sensory neurons in the craniocervical region was examined. Three to four days after the WGA-HRP injection into the right SCG,many heavily labeled neurons were observed in the SCG and the stellate ganglia in the left side. However, in the parasympathetic autonomic ganglia, such as the ciliary, pterygopalatine and otic ganglia, as well as in the sensory ganglia, such as the trigeminal and C2-C8 spinal ganalia, only a few slightly labeled neurons were observed. These results suggested that the sympathetic postganglionic neurons form a strong neuronal connection each other over the midline and over the longitudinal segmentation, but did not make so concrete relationship between the parasympathetic and sensory neurons. The fact of transneuronal exchange of WGA-HRP suggests that the sympathetic neurons may exchange a spesific characteristic substance which makes the neighboring neuurons to recognize their existance. The sympathetic postganglionic neurons give a signal to the same sorts of neurons stronger than the parasympathetic and sonsory of neurons. Further investigation concerning the property of signal substance and its effect on the neuronal functions should be done in the future.