Regulation of expression of cytoskeletal proteins and neuropaptides by estrogen reaptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YURI Kazunari  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anatomy and neurobiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10220534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Noriyuki  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Histology and Neurobiology P, 医学部, 助手 (50239662)
UEDA Shuichi  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Histology and Neurobiology P, 医学部, 教授 (60150570)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsestrogen / estrogen receptor / sexual dimorphic nucleres / hypothalamus / medial preoptic area / neuron / 性的二型 / 分散培養 / バリコシティー / 極性 / 細胞骨格 / タウ / MAP2 / ラット
Research Abstract
To investigate the function of estrogen and estrogen receptor (ER) in the formation of sexual dimorphic nuclei in the brain, in vivo and in vitro studies were performed using the hypothalamus of the rat. Hypothalami were removed from female rats embryos, dissociated, plated onto coverslips and investigated using immunocytochemistry. MAP2-and/or tau-immunoreactive processes were elongated significantly 3 days after estrogen treatment. ER immunoreactive neurons had longer processes than that of control neurons. Low density dissociated culture of hypothalamus was used for scanning electron microscopy. Although no difference was observed between estrogen treated and non treated neurons after the first 12 hours of culture, elongation of axon-like processes and formation of varicosities were recognized after 24 hours in estrogen treated neurons. Expression of ER in the embryonal stage of the male and female rats was investigated using immunocytochemistry. ER immunoreactive neurons were detected in embryonic day 17 in female and day 19 in male rat preoptic area. The intensity of immunoreactivity was stronger in female than in male. These results suggest that estrogen may affect hypothalamic neurons in embryonal stage throught ER : it may promote the elongation of the processes with establishment of polarity and formation of varicosities in the sexual dimorphic nuclei.