MORPHOLOGICAL STUDY ON THE SURVIVAL AND AXONAL GROWTH OF TELENCEPHALIC AND BRAINSTEM NEURONS BY S-100beta.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionDOKKYO UNIVERSITY (1995)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (1994)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shuichi  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60150570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Noriyaki  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,OF MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (50239662)
AIKAWA Masuo  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (00049256)
OKA Atsuko  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50175254)
由利 和也  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10220534)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsS-100beta / Serotonin / Mutant mouse / Glia / Immunohistochemistry / Growth factor / Raphe nucleus / Hippocampus / S-100β / 馬海 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
The homozygote of a mouse strain with genetic polydactyly (Polydactyly Nagoya ; Pdn) shows significant decrease of S-100beta in the brain. in order to clarify the effects of the retarded production of S-100beta on the development of monoaminergic neuron systems and glia cells, immunohistochemical studies of tyrosine hydroxylase (TH), serotonin, S-100beta and glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) was performed. In all types of mice, S-100beta positive cells and serotonergic fibers were widely distributed throughout the brains and serotonergic cell bodies were located in the brainstem. However, the hippocampus and caudo-dorsal cortex of Pdn/Pdn mouse were markedly reduced in S-100beta positive cells and in serotonergic fibers. Furthermore, abnormal distribution of GFAP positive cells and fibers were observed in the cortex and hippocampus of Pdn/Pdn brain. No differences were seen in the distribution of TH neurons and fibers distribution. The present result suggests that the developmenta … More l defect of serotonergic fibers in the Pdn mutant mouse is correlate to the deficiency of S-100beta in the astrocyte of this mutant. To further clarify the effects of target tissues from different type brains on the development od serotonergic neurons, raphe neurons from Pdn/Pdn or+/+ newborn mice were co-cultured with hippocampus or cortex of +/+ or Pdn/Pdn newborn mice. The growth of serotonergic neurons in the mesencephalic raphe tissue dissociated cultures was estimated by measuring the specific uptake of [^3H] 5HT.The development of both genotypes (Pdn/Pdn and +/+) of serotonergic neurons was enhanced by co-cultures with target tissue (hippocampus and cortex) of +/+ brain. This effect was not observed in the co-cultures with Pdn/Pdn brain as a source of target tissue. The present results support the idea that the developmental defect of serotonergic fibers in the Pdn mutant mouse is correlate to the deficiency of S-100beta in the astrocyte of this mutant, and suggest that S-100beta is a serotonergic growth factor. Less